Information about Spree with Me

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through www.spreewithme.com. In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means Spree with Me [ABN].

Profile information

Spree with Me is dedicated to keeping your details private.  When you create a Spree with Me account, a profile page is created for you.  You can select a username you wish to be used and the personal information and profile photo you wish to display on your public profile.

We will display your Profile Information in your Spree with Me page publicly via the Service, and, with your prior permission, on third party sites. Any information you choose to provide as part of your Profile Information will be publicly visible to all Spree with Me Users and consequently should reflect how much you want other Spree with Me Users to know about you. We recommend that you guard your anonymity and sensitive information and we encourage you to think carefully about what information you wish disclosed on your profile pages. You can review and revise your Profile Information at any time.

Personal information

Personal details are collected to make communication and use of service possible. Details can be used for communication between service providers and users and also for direct communication between users. Some personal details are visible on the profile page of the user, but those details are voluntary (except name).

The handling of personal details is not outsourced, but the register data is stored on a server that is rented from a third party company.

The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

  • your name;
  • profile image of you;
  • your contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number;
  • your demographic information, such as postcode;
  • The offers and requests the user has posted to the service
  • The given and received feedback and badges
  • Statistical data about service usage, e.g. number times the user has logged in
  • your preferences and/or opinions;
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys;
  • details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you;
  • your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour;
  • additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information.

Collection and use of personal information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • –to enable you to access and use our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • for internal record keeping and administrative purposes;
  • for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
  • to run competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you;
  • for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have; and
  • your  bank account details for payment if you sign up as a Style Artist

To process some of your transactions, we may also ask for your credit card number and billing information. We may collect information about your precise or approximate location as determined through data such as your IP address to offer you an improved user experience

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

Other than information disclosed on your profile, any information we collect in relation to you is kept strictly secured. We do not pass on, sell or swap your personal details with any third parties. Your chosen Style Artist will not receive personal information from us and you can connect via our website messaging service.

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Restrict: If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such communications from us for marketing or other purposes, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications or contact us hello@spreewithme.com

Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you.  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information.  In certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may refuse to provide you with personal information that we hold about you.

Correction: You may correct your personal profile and information at any time with your login, however, if you require additional support and believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The information is stored on computers. The access to the information is restricted with passwords and physical access to the computers is restricted by the server hosting company.

Any payments made on our website are processed through STRIPE and their secure server. Your credit card details are not stored or seen by Spree with Me.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

For any questions or notices, please contact the Spree with Me (ABN) team at:

Email:  hello@spreewithme.com


Last update: 3 December 2018